Sunday, April 8, 2012
[…] Sunday, April 8, 2012

America Invents Act - New Inter Partes Reexamination Standard

As I noted on December 31, 2011, the America Invents Act (AIA) is implemented in a staggered way. Inter partes reexamination remains available until September 16, 2012, with a new standard for initiating an inter partes reexamination under 35 USC 312 that applies to all requests that are filed between September 16, 2011 and September 16, 2012.

The new standard is requests for inter partes reexamination must be based on "a reasonable likelihood that the requester would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the request" (RLP) rather than a "substantial new question of patentability" (SNQ). The House Committee Report indicated this new standard RLP should be viewed as an elevated threshold over SNQ, which had resulted in the PTO granting 95% of all inter partes reexamination requests.